The best dash cams for rideshare drivers
Driving strangers is the one case where the interior camera stops being surveillance theater and becomes the point. Four cameras ranked on cabin coverage, heat tolerance and what the recording actually obliges you to disclose.
By Sawyer V. · Published · How we research
We have not tested any of this. Everything below is compiled from published manufacturer specifications, and the arithmetic is printed so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.
The short answer
Buy the Vantrue N4. It is the only camera here with a genuine three-way setup — front, cabin and rear recording at once — with infrared illumination on the interior channel, which is what makes a cabin recording usable after dark rather than a gray rectangle. It publishes a 70 C operating ceiling and uses a supercapacitor, and it takes a 512 GB card, which three channels genuinely need. Then read the consent section below before you switch the audio on, because the recording obligations are the part nobody sells you an answer to.
| # | Pick | Install | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vantrue E1 The best heat rating under $100 | Adhesive | 7.6/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | VIOFO A119 Mini 2 The one to buy if you only buy one | Adhesive | 6.7/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | Vantrue N4 Three channels, including the cabin | Adhesive | 6.6/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | REDTIGER F7N Front and rear with the hardwire kit in the box | Adhesive | 6.3/10 | Check price on Amazon |
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

Why rideshare is a different purchase
Every other page on this site treats an interior camera as a cost with no benefit. For a private driver that is right: it films your own family, it fills a card twice as fast, and it creates a privacy conversation you did not need to have.
Rideshare inverts all three. You are carrying people you have never met, the disputes you are exposed to are overwhelmingly about what happened inside the car rather than in front of it, and the platform's own process for a passenger complaint gives you very little to argue with. A cabin recording is the only evidence that exists.
So the ranking on this page is not the ranking on the general $150 page, and the camera that wins there is the skip here.
What actually matters, in order
- A cabin channel with infrared. This is the whole product. A cabin camera without IR illumination records a dark gray rectangle from dusk onward, which is most of the hours that matter in this job. Vantrue publishes IR on the N4's interior channel; nothing else here has an interior channel at all.
- Card capacity, and then more card capacity. Three channels write roughly three times the data. A 512 GB ceiling is the difference between a full shift on the card and looping over the incident you needed.
- Heat tolerance. A rideshare car sits in the sun between fares, all day, every day. It is the same argument as the hot-weather page but with more hours on it.
- Parking mode, genuinely. The car spends its working life in lots and on streets rather than in a garage.
The part nobody sells you an answer to
Video of a public space and audio of a private conversation are treated very differently, and the difference matters enormously in this job.
Recording audio inside your car captures conversations between passengers. Several states require all parties to a conversation to consent to it being recorded, and a passenger who got into your car has not consented to anything by doing so. Some rideshare platforms have their own recording policies on top of the state law, and those policies change.
We are not lawyers and this page is not legal advice. What we can tell you is the shape of the question you need to answer before you switch the camera on:
- Is your state one-party or all-party consent for audio? This is the question that decides everything else.
- What does your platform's current policy require? Check it in the app rather than relying on a forum post.
- Is a visible notice sufficient where you drive? A sticker at the door is the common practice, and common practice is not the same as compliance.
The practical position most drivers land on: video on, audio off unless you have specifically established that audio is permitted where you operate. The wider legal page is here and covers the windshield-mounting rules as well.
Do you need three channels or two?
| Setup | Covers | Card cost | Right for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front only | The road ahead | Lowest | Not this job |
| Front + cabin | Road and passengers | Medium | Most rideshare drivers |
| Front + cabin + rear | All three | Highest | Drivers also worried about being rear-ended |
Front plus cabin is the configuration that matches the actual risk. The rear channel is a genuine addition and it is the one to drop if card cost or price is the constraint — you are adding coverage of the collision type that is least often disputed.
Mounting, for a car that gets in and out of all day
Two things are different when the car is working:
- The cabin camera has to see faces, not ceilings. That usually means mounting lower and further back than instinct suggests, and checking the frame with the seats in their normal positions rather than pushed forward.
- Passengers will touch it. A camera on a long adhesive arm in the middle of the windshield gets knocked. Tucked behind the mirror is the right place for the same reason it is on every other page here, plus one more.
What we cannot tell you
How the interior footage actually looks at night, because we have not fitted any of these. What we publish is the maker's own channel count, IR specification, card ceiling and operating range, with the source linked under every figure — the method is here. On the legal question we deliberately tell you what to check rather than what the answer is, because it depends on a state and a platform policy we cannot see from here.
Every pick, with the working
Each entry lists the specifications the maker publishes, the axis scores those specifications produce, and what you give up. Rows that read “Not published” are not omissions on our side: they are things the maker will not commit to in writing, and they cost the product points on the transparency axis. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026.
Our pickThe best heat rating under $100
Vantrue E1
Vantrue publishes an operating range of -20 C to 70 C on this camera, which is the highest ceiling of anything here and 10 C above what the same company publishes for its own 4K model. It is a supercapacitor camera with GPS and a 2.7K sensor at a two-figure list price, which is an unusual combination, and it is the pick if your car sits in a sun-baked lot all day.
- Front resolution
- 2592 x 1944
- Alternate mode
- 1920 x 1080 at 60fps
- Power store
- Supercapacitor
- Operating range
- -20 C to 70 C (-4 F to 158 F)
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- GPS
- Built in
- Wi-Fi
- Built in, app control
- Parking mode
- 24-hour, buffered motion detection
- Field of view
- Not published
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $89.99 per Vantrue's own store, sale price (regular $129.99), captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- 70 C published ceiling — the highest of any camera in this ledger, and 10 C above Vantrue's own E1 Pro
- Supercapacitor rather than a lithium cell, which is the part that swells and dies in a hot cabin
- GPS and voice control at a list price under $100
- Takes a 512GB card, so a big endurance card will not be wasted on it
Flaws
- 2592x1944 is not 4K, and the marketing calls it 2.7K, which is a stretch of the usual naming
- Front only. A rear channel means a different camera
- Parking mode needs a hardwire kit that is not in the box
The working behind the 7.6
- Heat headroom: 10.0 (weight 22%)
- Published operating ceiling 70 C (158 F). A car parked in summer sun runs roughly 60-70 C inside, so 65 C and up is real headroom, 60 C is living at the limit, and anything under 55 C is a summer problem waiting to happen.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 7.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $89.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from Vantrue's E1 product page.
2The one to buy if you only buy one
VIOFO A119 Mini 2
Skip this one. It wins the general dash cam pages on this site and it is the wrong camera for rideshare, because it has no cabin channel at all. If you drive strangers, the interior view is the whole reason you are buying — a front-only camera is the setup you already had.
A Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor at 2K 60fps, a supercapacitor, a published 65 C ceiling, an 18-month warranty and three named parking modes including buffered recording. VIOFO publishes more about this camera than anyone else here publishes about anything, and that is the reason it wins: every claim on the page is one you can check.
- Front resolution
- 2560 x 1440 at 60fps
- Image sensor
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675, 5MP
- Field of view
- 140 degrees
- Aperture
- f/1.6
- Power store
- Supercapacitor, no battery
- Operating range
- -20 C to 65 C (-4 F to 149 F)
- Storage temperature
- -20 C to 70 C
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
- Parking modes
- Auto event detection, time lapse, low bitrate
- Dimensions
- 1.81 x 1.77 x 2.94 in
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $159.99 per VIOFO's own store, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 with an f/1.6 lens — the best published low-light hardware in this ledger
- 2K at 60fps, which reads plates on moving cars better than 4K at 30fps does
- Published 65 C ceiling and a supercapacitor, so summer is designed for rather than hoped about
- Three named parking modes, including buffered recording that keeps the seconds before a trigger
- 18-month warranty, longer than most of this category
Flaws
- Front only, and adding the rear camera means a different model entirely
- The list price is well above the sub-$100 bracket most people start in
- Parking mode needs the HK4 hardwire kit, which is a separate purchase and a separate afternoon
The working behind the 6.7
- Heat headroom: 9.0 (weight 22%)
- Published operating ceiling 65 C (149 F). A car parked in summer sun runs roughly 60-70 C inside, so 65 C and up is real headroom, 60 C is living at the limit, and anything under 55 C is a summer problem waiting to happen.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 3.5 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $159.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 9.2 (weight 15%)
- 11 of the 12 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (92%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from VIOFO's A119 Mini 2 product page.
3Three channels, including the cabin
Vantrue N4
Skip this one. Unless you drive rideshare or carry passengers you do not know, the cabin channel is a cost with no benefit. A front camera plus a rear camera does the commuter job for less.
Front, cabin and rear on one camera with infrared night vision on the interior channel and the same 70 C published ceiling as the rest of Vantrue's supercapacitor line. It is the camera for somebody who drives for a living or carries passengers they do not know. For a plain commute it is two channels more than you need and $170 more than you need to spend.
- Channels
- Three: front, interior, rear
- Resolution
- 1440p + 1080p + 1080p at 30fps, or 4K front only
- Night vision
- Sony STARVIS with infrared on the cabin channel
- Power store
- Supercapacitor
- Operating range
- -10 C to 70 C (14 F to 158 F)
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- Parking mode
- 24-hour, motion and collision detection
- GPS
- Supported
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $259.99 per Vantrue's own store, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Three channels recording at once, with IR illumination on the cabin camera
- 70 C published ceiling and a supercapacitor
- 512GB card support, which three channels genuinely need
- 24-hour parking mode with motion and collision detection
Flaws
- $259.99 list is far outside this site's usual bracket
- Three channels fill a card fast, so the running cost is a bigger card sooner
- The interior camera is pointless for most private drivers and creates a privacy question for passengers
The working behind the 6.6
- Heat headroom: 10.0 (weight 22%)
- Published operating ceiling 70 C (158 F). A car parked in summer sun runs roughly 60-70 C inside, so 65 C and up is real headroom, 60 C is living at the limit, and anything under 55 C is a summer problem waiting to happen.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 2.5 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $259.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.9 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 9 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (89%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from Vantrue's N4 product page.
4Front and rear with the hardwire kit in the box
REDTIGER F7N
The only camera here that ships the hardwire kit rather than selling it separately, which is worth more than it sounds: the kit is the thing that turns parking mode from a spec-sheet feature into a working one, and buying it later costs both money and a second afternoon. Front 4K plus a 1080p rear, and the storage cap is 256GB rather than 512GB.
- Front resolution
- 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Rear resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Front field of view
- 170 degrees
- Rear field of view
- 140 degrees
- Max microSD
- 256 GB
- GPS
- Built in
- Wi-Fi
- 5.8 GHz
- Hardwire kit
- Included in the box
- Operating range
- Not published
- Power store
- Not published
List price $109.99 per REDTIGER's own store, sale price (regular $139.99), captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Hardwire kit included, so parking mode works without a second purchase
- Front and rear in one box, with a 170-degree front lens
- STARVIS 2 sensor and 5.8GHz Wi-Fi at a list price under $150
- Screen on the body, which makes aiming the camera a two-minute job rather than a phone-app job
Flaws
- 256GB storage cap, half what most of this ledger accepts. Two channels fill a card twice as fast, so this is the wrong way round
- No published operating-temperature range
- The rear camera is 1080p, so it is evidence of an impact rather than a plate reader
The working behind the 6.3
- Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
- The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $109.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
- 12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from REDTIGER's F7N series page.
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.
Questions people actually ask
Do I need an interior camera for Uber or Lyft?
It is the main reason to buy a different camera than a private driver would. The disputes rideshare drivers actually face are about what happened inside the car, and a front-facing camera records none of it.
Can I record audio of my passengers?
It depends on your state's consent law and on your platform's current policy, and we are not qualified to tell you which applies to you. Several states require all parties to consent. Most drivers run video on and audio off unless they have specifically established that audio is permitted where they operate.
What size memory card do I need for three channels?
256 GB minimum, 512 GB if the camera supports it, and it must be a real endurance card. A rideshare camera writes for eight to twelve hours a day, which is several times a private car's duty cycle. The card comparison is here.
Should I tell passengers they are being recorded?
A visible notice is common practice and is what most platforms expect, and common practice is not the same thing as legal compliance. Check your state and your platform's policy rather than copying what other drivers do.