The best dash cams under $150
Five cameras in the bracket where the sensors get genuinely good. This is the price at which Sony STARVIS 2 hardware and an 18-month warranty appear, and where the resolution arms race stops being the point.
By Sawyer V. · Published · How we research
We have not tested any of this. Everything below is compiled from published manufacturer specifications, and the arithmetic is printed so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.
The short answer
The VIOFO A119 Mini 2 is the camera to buy here, and the reason is that VIOFO publishes more about it than anyone else in this bracket publishes about anything: a Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor, an f/1.6 lens, a 65 C operating ceiling, three named parking modes and an 18-month warranty. If your car parks outside all day, the Vantrue E1 has 5 C more headroom for less money and a weaker sensor, and that trade is genuinely close.
| # | Pick | Install | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vantrue E1 The best heat rating under $100 | Adhesive | 7.6/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | VIOFO A119 Mini 2 The one to buy if you only buy one | Adhesive | 6.7/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | REDTIGER F7N Front and rear with the hardwire kit in the box | Adhesive | 6.3/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | ROVE R2-4K The most sensor for the money | Adhesive | 6.3/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 5 | VIOFO A119 V3 The older VIOFO that is still worth buying | Adhesive | 5.6/10 | Check price on Amazon |
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

What the extra fifty dollars actually buys
Not resolution. The $100 bracket already has a 4K camera in it. What $150 buys is the parts of the camera that do not appear in a marketing headline:
- A better sensor. Sony's STARVIS 2 line is the current generation for low-light automotive use, and it is what separates footage that is dark from footage that is dark and noisy.
- A faster lens. f/1.6 rather than f/2.0 is roughly a stop and a half more light reaching the sensor, which matters at every streetlight you pass.
- 60 frames per second at 2K. Half the motion blur on a moving plate, which is the single most useful thing a dash cam does.
- A longer warranty. 18 months rather than 12, which is the only promise in the whole listing a court would read.
- Published numbers. An operating range, a storage range, named parking modes. Cheap cameras describe; this bracket specifies.
Why 60fps at 2K beats 30fps at 4K
This is the single most useful thing to understand about dash cam specs, and it is counterintuitive enough that most listings quietly rely on you not knowing it.
A car passing you at a closing speed of 60 mph moves roughly 88 feet per second. At 30fps, each frame is exposed for up to a thirtieth of a second, during which that car travels close to three feet. The plate is smeared across the frame. Doubling the frame rate roughly halves both the exposure window and the smear.
Pixel count does not help with that. A 4K sensor capturing a smeared plate produces a higher-resolution photograph of a smear. That is why the 2K 60fps camera wins this page and the 4K 30fps camera does not.
What STARVIS 2 actually is
A Sony sensor family designed for security and automotive use, optimized for low light and for high dynamic range — the situation where part of the frame is a dark road and part of it is a headlight pointed at you. That combination is most of night driving, and it is the thing cheap sensors handle worst.
The specific part in the Mini 2 and the A229 Plus is the IMX675, a 5MP sensor. Note that 5MP is less than 4K would need, and that is deliberate: larger pixels on the same sensor area gather more light each. A lower-resolution sensor with bigger pixels genuinely outperforms a higher-resolution one in the dark, which is where a dash cam earns its keep.
Screen or no screen
The Mini 2 has no screen. Aiming it means the phone app, and reviewing footage means the phone app or pulling the card. The upside is that it hides completely behind the mirror, which is worth more than it sounds: a camera you cannot see is a camera you never think about and never adjust by accident.
The REDTIGER F7N has a screen, and so does the step up inside VIOFO's own range. If the idea of setting up a camera through a phone app puts you off entirely, that is a legitimate reason to choose differently, and it is the main thing the screen buys.
What you still need to budget for
The same two things as the cheaper bracket, and they do not get cheaper here. A real endurance card — see the card page — and a hardwire kit if you want parking mode, which on VIOFO means the HK4 with its four selectable cutoff voltages. Assume another $40 to $60 all in, and read the battery arithmetic before deciding parking mode is worth the afternoon.
Every pick, with the working
Each entry lists the specifications the maker publishes, the axis scores those specifications produce, and what you give up. Rows that read “Not published” are not omissions on our side: they are things the maker will not commit to in writing, and they cost the product points on the transparency axis. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026.
Our pickThe best heat rating under $100
Vantrue E1
Vantrue publishes an operating range of -20 C to 70 C on this camera, which is the highest ceiling of anything here and 10 C above what the same company publishes for its own 4K model. It is a supercapacitor camera with GPS and a 2.7K sensor at a two-figure list price, which is an unusual combination, and it is the pick if your car sits in a sun-baked lot all day.
- Front resolution
- 2592 x 1944
- Alternate mode
- 1920 x 1080 at 60fps
- Power store
- Supercapacitor
- Operating range
- -20 C to 70 C (-4 F to 158 F)
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- GPS
- Built in
- Wi-Fi
- Built in, app control
- Parking mode
- 24-hour, buffered motion detection
- Field of view
- Not published
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $89.99 per Vantrue's own store, sale price (regular $129.99), captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- 70 C published ceiling — the highest of any camera in this ledger, and 10 C above Vantrue's own E1 Pro
- Supercapacitor rather than a lithium cell, which is the part that swells and dies in a hot cabin
- GPS and voice control at a list price under $100
- Takes a 512GB card, so a big endurance card will not be wasted on it
Flaws
- 2592x1944 is not 4K, and the marketing calls it 2.7K, which is a stretch of the usual naming
- Front only. A rear channel means a different camera
- Parking mode needs a hardwire kit that is not in the box
The working behind the 7.6
- Heat headroom: 10.0 (weight 22%)
- Published operating ceiling 70 C (158 F). A car parked in summer sun runs roughly 60-70 C inside, so 65 C and up is real headroom, 60 C is living at the limit, and anything under 55 C is a summer problem waiting to happen.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 7.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $89.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from Vantrue's E1 product page.
2The one to buy if you only buy one
VIOFO A119 Mini 2
A Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor at 2K 60fps, a supercapacitor, a published 65 C ceiling, an 18-month warranty and three named parking modes including buffered recording. VIOFO publishes more about this camera than anyone else here publishes about anything, and that is the reason it wins: every claim on the page is one you can check.
- Front resolution
- 2560 x 1440 at 60fps
- Image sensor
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675, 5MP
- Field of view
- 140 degrees
- Aperture
- f/1.6
- Power store
- Supercapacitor, no battery
- Operating range
- -20 C to 65 C (-4 F to 149 F)
- Storage temperature
- -20 C to 70 C
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- Wi-Fi
- 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
- Parking modes
- Auto event detection, time lapse, low bitrate
- Dimensions
- 1.81 x 1.77 x 2.94 in
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $159.99 per VIOFO's own store, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 with an f/1.6 lens — the best published low-light hardware in this ledger
- 2K at 60fps, which reads plates on moving cars better than 4K at 30fps does
- Published 65 C ceiling and a supercapacitor, so summer is designed for rather than hoped about
- Three named parking modes, including buffered recording that keeps the seconds before a trigger
- 18-month warranty, longer than most of this category
Flaws
- Front only, and adding the rear camera means a different model entirely
- The list price is well above the sub-$100 bracket most people start in
- Parking mode needs the HK4 hardwire kit, which is a separate purchase and a separate afternoon
The working behind the 6.7
- Heat headroom: 9.0 (weight 22%)
- Published operating ceiling 65 C (149 F). A car parked in summer sun runs roughly 60-70 C inside, so 65 C and up is real headroom, 60 C is living at the limit, and anything under 55 C is a summer problem waiting to happen.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 3.5 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $159.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 9.2 (weight 15%)
- 11 of the 12 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (92%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from VIOFO's A119 Mini 2 product page.
3Front and rear with the hardwire kit in the box
REDTIGER F7N
The only camera here that ships the hardwire kit rather than selling it separately, which is worth more than it sounds: the kit is the thing that turns parking mode from a spec-sheet feature into a working one, and buying it later costs both money and a second afternoon. Front 4K plus a 1080p rear, and the storage cap is 256GB rather than 512GB.
- Front resolution
- 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Rear resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Front field of view
- 170 degrees
- Rear field of view
- 140 degrees
- Max microSD
- 256 GB
- GPS
- Built in
- Wi-Fi
- 5.8 GHz
- Hardwire kit
- Included in the box
- Operating range
- Not published
- Power store
- Not published
List price $109.99 per REDTIGER's own store, sale price (regular $139.99), captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Hardwire kit included, so parking mode works without a second purchase
- Front and rear in one box, with a 170-degree front lens
- STARVIS 2 sensor and 5.8GHz Wi-Fi at a list price under $150
- Screen on the body, which makes aiming the camera a two-minute job rather than a phone-app job
Flaws
- 256GB storage cap, half what most of this ledger accepts. Two channels fill a card twice as fast, so this is the wrong way round
- No published operating-temperature range
- The rear camera is 1080p, so it is evidence of an impact rather than a plate reader
The working behind the 6.3
- Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
- The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $109.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
- 12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from REDTIGER's F7N series page.
4The most sensor for the money
ROVE R2-4K
Skip this one. If you are buying this specifically because it is a supercapacitor camera and you park in the sun, note that ROVE publishes no temperature ceiling at all. The Vantrue E1 publishes 70 C for less money.
4K, a 150-degree lens, an f/1.5 aperture and a supercapacitor at a list price close to $100. On paper it is the most camera per dollar in this ledger. What ROVE does not publish is an operating-temperature range, and on a camera whose whole selling point is that it uses a supercapacitor for heat tolerance, that omission is strange enough to cost it the top spot.
- Front resolution
- 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Field of view
- 150 degrees
- Aperture
- f/1.5
- Power store
- Supercapacitor
- Max microSD
- 512 GB
- GPS
- Built in
- Wi-Fi
- Dual band
- Parking mode
- 24-hour parking mode
- Operating range
- Not published
- Published current draw
- Not published
List price $119.99 per ROVE's own store, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- 4K UHD with a 150-degree lens and an f/1.5 aperture, all published
- Supercapacitor rather than a lithium cell
- Dual-band Wi-Fi and GPS included at this price
- Takes a 512GB card
Flaws
- No published operating-temperature range, which is the one number a supercapacitor camera should be shouting about
- 4K on a small sensor is not automatically better than 2K on a good one; the bitrate matters more than the pixel count
- Parking mode needs a hardwire kit
The working behind the 6.3
- Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
- The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $119.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
- 12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
- 8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from ROVE's R2-4K product page.
5The older VIOFO that is still worth buying
VIOFO A119 V3
Skip this one. The older VIOFO is still sold and still cheaper, and it records at 30fps where the Mini 2 records at 60. On a moving plate that is the difference between a legible number and a smear. Unless the price gap is large, spend the extra twenty dollars inside VIOFO's own range.
The generation before the Mini 2, still sold, still supported, and cheaper. It records 2560x1600 at 30fps rather than 2560x1440 at 60fps, which is more vertical pixels and half the temporal resolution. For a commuter that trade is usually the wrong way round, but the price difference is real and this camera has been in the field long enough that its firmware is settled.
- Front resolution
- 2560 x 1600 at 30fps
- GPS
- Built in
- Parking mode
- Supported with hardwire kit
- Operating range
- Not published
- Power store
- Not published
- Max microSD
- Not published
- Field of view
- Not published
List price $139.99 per VIOFO's own store, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.
What it gets right
- Cheapest way onto VIOFO's parking-mode and hardwire ecosystem
- 2560x1600 gives more vertical coverage than a 16:9 2K sensor
- Long enough in the market that the firmware quirks are known and fixed
Flaws
- 30fps, so fast-moving plates smear in a way the 60fps cameras do not
- Older sensor generation than the STARVIS 2 cameras above it
- VIOFO does not publish an operating-temperature range for this model
The working behind the 5.6
- Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
- The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
- Install effort: 6.0 (weight 24%)
- Adhesive pad onto the dashboard. Permanent in practice: repositioning means a new pad, and the pad is the part that fails first.
- Price against the ceiling: 5.0 (weight 24%)
- Listed at $139.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
- Written commitment: 7.0 (weight 15%)
- 18-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
- Spec transparency: 4.3 (weight 15%)
- 3 of the 7 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (43%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.
Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from VIOFO's 1-channel range page.
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.
Questions people actually ask
Is the Mini 2 worth the money over the Vantrue E1?
For image quality in poor light, yes: a STARVIS 2 sensor at f/1.6 and 60fps is a real step. For survival in a hot parking lot, the E1 publishes five degrees more headroom and costs less. Neither answer is universal, which is why both are ranked here with their working shown.
Do I need 60fps?
If you ever want to read the plate of a car moving relative to you — oncoming traffic, a car changing lanes, a vehicle leaving the scene — yes. At town speeds 30fps is adequate. On a highway it is the specification that decides whether the footage is evidence or just a record.
Why is a 5MP sensor better than a higher-resolution one?
Fewer, larger pixels on the same sensor area each gather more light. In daylight the higher-resolution sensor wins; at night, which is when dash cam footage is hardest to read, the larger pixels win. Automotive sensors are designed around the night case.
Should I just buy the two-channel camera and be done?
It is a reasonable call, and the REDTIGER F7N is here for people who make it. The trade is that two channels at this price means a weaker front camera than a single-channel model at the same money, and a 256GB storage cap on a camera writing twice as much data.