Skip to content
Dash & Drive

The best car covers for snow and ice

A full cover earns its place on a car that sits for days at a time. On a car you drive every morning it is six minutes of wrestling a frozen sheet, and there is a cheaper answer.

By Sawyer V. · Published · How we research

We have not tested any of this. Everything below is compiled from published manufacturer specifications, and the arithmetic is printed so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.

The verdict

Buy the Budge Protector V at about $108 if your car sits outside for days at a time. It publishes a 7-year warranty - six years longer than anything else here - a 9.3 lb weight, a fleece inner lining, and three separate ways of staying put: elastic hem, grommets and straps. Prices as of November 7, 2026.

If you drive the car every morning, do not buy a full cover at all. A snow-loaded cover is heavy, it has to come off before you leave and go back on when you return, and it has to be stowed wet. A windshield snow cover costs a fifth as much, solves the part of the morning you actually care about, and fits in a door pocket.

#PickInstallScorePrice
1

Budge Protector V Premium Car Cover

The longest published warranty in the category

Drops in8.4/10$107.99 - view on Amazon
2

Motor Trend SafeKeeper Heavy Duty Car Cover

The heaviest cover here, for the windiest spot

Drops in8.1/10$71.32 - view on Amazon
3

Kayme 6-Layer Universal Car Cover

Covering a car you are not precious about

Drops in8.1/10$74.96 - view on Amazon
4

Motor Trend FlexCover Car Cover

The cheapest cover here that names ice

Drops in8.3/10$36.99 - view on Amazon
5

MORNYRAY Waterproof Car Cover

Three fixing points for the least money

Drops in8.1/10$25.71 - view on Amazon
6

Budge Lite Car Cover

A genuinely breathable cover, for the wrong season

Drops in9.1/10$34.54 - view on Amazon
Click any row to jump to the full write-up further down this page. The “install” column is how the thing attaches to the car, which is the axis that decides whether you actually fit it on a Saturday.

Prices last verified November 7, 2026. They move constantly; the figure on Amazon when you click is the real one.

Budge Protector V Premium Car Cover

Which of the two winter buyers you are

Two different people search for a car cover in November and the right answer for one is the wrong answer for the other.

  • The car sits. A second car, a weekend car, a commute that went remote, a driveway space you use twice a week. Snow lands on it and stays. Here a full cover is genuinely useful: it keeps the snow off the whole car, not just the glass, and it keeps salt spray and tree debris off paint that is not getting washed until spring
  • You drive it daily. Then the cover is a second job every single morning, performed in the dark, in the cold, with a sheet that is wet on one side and frozen on the other, which then has to go somewhere. Almost everybody in this group stops using the cover by January. The honest buy is a windshield cover and a decent scraper

The four things this category will actually tell you

Nobody in this category publishes a snow-load rating. Nobody publishes a breathability figure in any unit. Two of the six publish a fabric weight and four do not. What you can check is narrower than the marketing suggests, so that is what the ranking uses.

  • Published warranty term. On a fabric item left under snow, a written term is the maker's own estimate of service life. The spread here is enormous: 7 years from Budge on the Protector V, 2 from Budge on the Lite, and 1 from everybody else
  • Weight, where it is published. Only the Budge Protector V (9.3 lb) and the Motor Trend SafeKeeper (12 lb) give a figure. Mass keeps a cover from flogging against the paint in a gale, and mass is also what you lift off the car at seven in the morning
  • How many ways it secures. Wind is what destroys covers and what abrades the paint underneath them. An elastic hem alone is one mechanism. MORNYRAY publishes three fixings for twenty-six dollars; Budge publishes three on the Protector V
  • What is against the paint. Budge states fleece, Motor Trend states felt, Kayme states cotton. MORNYRAY and the FlexCover state nothing at all, which is the row to notice on a cover that will move in the wind for four months

The six, and what each one costs

CoverPublished warrantyWeightSecures withPrice
Budge Protector V7 years9.3 lbElastic hem, grommets, straps$107.99
Motor Trend SafeKeeper1 year12 lbElastic hems, straps$71.32
Kayme 6 Layers12 monthsNot publishedWindproof straps, elastic hem$74.96
Motor Trend FlexCover1 yearNot publishedElastic hems, straps$36.99
MORNYRAY1 yearNot publishedElasticized hem, 3 buckles$25.71
Budge Lite2 yearsNot publishedFull elastic hem$34.54
Prices captured from the listings on November 7, 2026. They move; the figure on the button is the live one.

Who each one is for

  • Budge Protector V - for the car that sits all winter. The seven-year warranty is the whole argument: it is the only maker here willing to put a number on how long its cover lasts outdoors, and it is six years past the field. Fleece inside, five layers, three fixings, and a published weight. Read its own listing carefully though - the title says breathable and the body says 100% waterproof with ultrasonically welded seams, and those are different covers. Skip it if the car moves daily; at a hundred and eight dollars you are buying longevity you will not use
  • Motor Trend SafeKeeper - for an exposed, windy spot. At 12 lb it is the heaviest cover here, which is what you want when the car is parked somewhere the wind gets at it, and it is the only other cover that publishes a weight at all. Felt interior, reflective strips for a car on a dark street. Skip it if you are lifting it off every day, and check the size: this listing is sized for trucks and SUVs to 190 in
  • Kayme 6 Layers - for the detail work. The only cover here with a driver door zipper, mirror pockets and six reflective strips, and it publishes its layer stack rather than saying multi-layer. Mirror pockets are not a gimmick in wind - they stop the cover rotating on the car. Skip it if the car is parked outdoors permanently: it is stated 100% waterproof with no breathability claim, which is exactly the trap the main cover page describes
  • Motor Trend FlexCover - for one bad week, not a season. Thirty-seven dollars, and its own title names snow, ice and hail. It publishes a fitment envelope and a one-year warranty and then stops - no weight, no layers, no lining. For a storm you can see coming, that is a reasonable amount of money to spend on a product nobody is promising anything about. Skip it as a four-month cover
  • MORNYRAY - for the windiest cheap option. Twenty-six dollars with an elasticized hem and three fixed buckles, which is more mechanical fixing than either Motor Trend cover publishes. Fitment is stated as a length band, so you can check it against your own car. Skip it if you want anything stated about what touches the paint, because nothing is
  • Budge Lite - no, not for this. See the skip note above

The part nobody writes about: taking it off frozen

Every listing in this category is written about the cover going on. The hard part is the cover coming off after a freeze-thaw cycle, and it is worth being specific about what happens.

Snow lands, the sun warms the car slightly, the bottom layer melts, the temperature drops overnight and the meltwater refreezes with the cover in it. The cover is now locked to the car along the panel edges. Pulling it is how covers tear and how grit that is frozen into the fabric gets dragged across a clear coat.

  • Never fit a cover over a dirty car. This is the single rule the main cover page leads with and it matters more in winter, not less: road salt and grit under a moving cover is an abrasive
  • Free the hems first, then the roof. Work the elastic hem loose around the car before you lift anything, so the fabric is not under tension when it releases
  • Clear bulk snow before you unfix the straps. A snow-loaded cover releasing from one end drags the whole load across the paint
  • Have somewhere for it to go. A soaking cover in the trunk is a wet-carpet problem by February - see best car dehumidifiers for the sequel

The cheaper answer, stated plainly

If the reason you are on this page is that you are scraping the windshield every morning, the product that fixes that is not a full cover.

A windshield snow cover goes on and comes off in under a minute, costs a fraction of anything above, and folds into a door pocket wet. A de-icer spray handles the morning you forgot, and a proper scraper and brush is still the tool that clears the other five windows either way.

A full cover is for a car that is not going anywhere. If that is your car, buy the one with the seven-year warranty. The rest of the winter checklist is in best car accessories for winter, and how to store a car for wintercovers laying one up properly.

Every pick, with the working

Each entry lists the specifications the maker publishes, the axis scores those specifications produce, and what you give up. Rows that read “Not published” are not omissions on our side: they are things the maker will not commit to in writing, and they cost the product points on the transparency axis. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026.

Our pickThe longest published warranty in the category

Budge Protector V Premium Car Cover

8.4/10

Budge publishes a 7-year warranty on this cover. Nothing else here publishes more than two, and on a fabric item that spends the winter under snow a written term is the maker's own estimate of how long it survives. It also publishes a weight, 9.3 lb, which is the number you care about at seven in the morning when the thing is frozen. The caveat is in its own listing: the title says breathable and the second bullet says 100% waterproof with ultrasonically welded seams, and those are not the same cover.

Layers
5, stated
Breathable
Stated in the title
Water handling
Stated 100% waterproof, HyperDry layer, ultrasonically welded seams
Inner lining
Fleece, non-abrasive
Weight
9.3 lb
Securing
Elastic hem, grommets, adjustable straps
Fits
Cars up to 200 x 60 x 51 in
Warranty
7 years
Fabric weight (GSM)
Not published
Snow load rating
Not published

List price $107.99 per Amazon listing, November 7, 2026, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.

What it gets right

  • 7-year warranty published - six years longer than any other cover on this page
  • Publishes a weight (9.3 lb), which only one other cover here does
  • Non-abrasive fleece inner lining, stated
  • Elastic hem plus grommets plus adjustable straps, so there are three ways to stop it lifting in a winter gale
  • Fitment published as a dimension, not a vehicle list: up to 200 x 60 x 51 in

Flaws

  • The listing claims breathable in the title and 100% waterproof with welded seams in the body. One of those is the cover you get
  • At $100-plus it is the most expensive cover on this page by a wide margin
  • No snow-load figure, no fabric weight, no breathability rating - like everything in this category
  • Universal fit by length, so it moves more than a custom-patterned cover does
The working behind the 8.4
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: 6.0 (weight 24%)
Listed at $107.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
Written commitment: 10.0 (weight 15%)
84-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from the Budge Protector V listing.

2The heaviest cover here, for the windiest spot

Motor Trend SafeKeeper Heavy Duty Car Cover

8.1/10

The only other cover on this page that publishes a weight, and at 12 lb it is the heaviest. That cuts both ways in winter: mass is what stops a cover flogging against the paint in a January gale, and mass is also what you lift off the car when it is wet and frozen. Motor Trend names snow in the title, states a waterproof exterior over a felt interior, and publishes a one-year warranty.

Layers
Stated multi-layer; no count published
Water handling
Waterproof exterior, stated
Inner lining
Soft felt
Weight
12 lb
Securing
Elastic hems plus straps
Visibility
Reflective strips
Fits
Trucks and SUVs up to 190 x 70 x 50 in
Warranty
1 year, manufacturer
Breathable
Not published
Snow load rating
Not published

List price $71.32 per Amazon listing, November 7, 2026, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.

What it gets right

  • Publishes a weight, 12 lb - the second of only two covers here that does
  • Names snow explicitly rather than hiding it inside all-weather
  • Soft felt interior stated, against the paint
  • Reflective strips published, which matters on a car parked on a street in the dark
  • Secure straps plus elastic hems stated

Flaws

  • 12 lb dry. Wet and frozen it is heavier, and you have to lift it before work
  • 1-year warranty, a seventh of what Budge publishes on the Protector V
  • No breathability claim anywhere in the listing - the exterior is described only as waterproof
  • Sized for trucks and SUVs up to 190 in, so it is the wrong listing for a sedan
The working behind the 8.1
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: 8.0 (weight 24%)
Listed at $71.32 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from the Motor Trend SafeKeeper listing.

3Covering a car you are not precious about

Kayme 6-Layer Universal Car Cover

8.1/10

Skip this one. If the car lives outside permanently and you care about the paint, a breathable custom cover is the right product. A sealed universal cover on a car that gets damp underneath is a way to hold water against the finish.

A universal multi-layer cover built around a reflective aluminum layer for sun and a PEVA layer for water, with a soft inner face. It publishes its layer stack and its fit is by length range rather than by vehicle.

Layers
6, published as PE/PEVA, reflective aluminum, soft cotton inner
Water
Stated 100% waterproof
Fit
Universal, by vehicle length range
Retention
Windproof straps front and rear
Breathable
Not published
Fabric weight
Not published
Warranty
Not published
List price
Not published

What it gets right

  • Publishes the layer construction: PE and PEVA for water, reflective aluminum for sun, soft cotton inner face
  • Sized by vehicle length range, so it fits without being vehicle-specific and moves to the next car
  • Windproof straps front and rear, which is the failure mode of every universal cover
  • A fraction of the price of a custom cover

Flaws

  • Fully waterproof is the wrong goal for a cover left on a damp car — a sealed cover traps moisture against paint
  • Universal fit means slack, and slack fabric moving in wind is what abrades paint
  • No published warranty term and no published fabric weight
  • Reflective aluminum layers crack and delaminate with age; nobody publishes a service life
The working behind the 8.1
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: not scored (weight 24%)
No published list price we could cite on the compile date, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Written commitment: not scored (weight 15%)
No warranty term published, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Spec transparency: 5.0 (weight 15%)
4 of the 8 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (50%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from Kayme published layer construction.

4The cheapest cover here that names ice

Motor Trend FlexCover Car Cover

8.3/10

Thirty-seven dollars for a multi-layer cover whose own title lists snow, ice and hail. It publishes a fitment envelope and a one-year warranty and then stops: no weight, no layer count, no breathability claim. For a car that needs covering for one bad week rather than all winter, that is a defensible amount of money to spend on a product nobody is making promises about.

Layers
Stated multi-layered; no count published
Water handling
Stated waterproof
Weather named
Sun, rain, snow, ice, dust, hail
Securing
Elastic hems plus straps
Fits
Up to 228 x 80 x 49 in (XXL listing)
Warranty
1 year, manufacturer
Weight
Not published
Inner lining
Not published
Breathable
Not published

List price $36.99 per Amazon listing, November 7, 2026, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.

What it gets right

  • Names snow, ice and hail in the title rather than hiding them in all-weather
  • Fitment published as a dimension: up to 228 x 80 x 49 in
  • Elastic hems and secure straps stated
  • Folds into an included storage bag, which is the difference between using it and not

Flaws

  • No weight, no layer count and no breathability claim published
  • 1-year warranty
  • The XXL listing covers vehicles to 228 in; a sedan buyer needs a different size and the sizes are separate listings
  • Described only as waterproof, which on a car parked outdoors for months is the wrong property to optimize
The working behind the 8.3
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: 9.5 (weight 24%)
Listed at $36.99 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
Spec transparency: 6.7 (weight 15%)
6 of the 9 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (67%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from the Motor Trend FlexCover listing.

5Three fixing points for the least money

MORNYRAY Waterproof Car Cover

8.1/10

Twenty-six dollars, a sedan-length fitment stated to the inch, an elasticized hem and three fixed buckles. The buckles are the reason it is here: wind is what destroys a cover and what abrades the paint underneath it, and three mechanical fixings for this money is more than either Motor Trend cover publishes. Everything else about it is unstated.

Water handling
Stated highly waterproof
UV layer
Stated, separate from the outer fabric
Securing
Elasticized hem plus 3 fixed buckles
Fits
Sedans 194 to 206 in long
Warranty
1 year
Layers
Not published
Weight
Not published
Inner lining
Not published
Breathable
Not published

List price $25.71 per Amazon listing, November 7, 2026, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.

What it gets right

  • Three fixed buckles plus an elasticized hem published, at the lowest price on this page
  • Fitment stated as a length band: sedans 194 to 206 in
  • Separate UV-resistant layer stated, intended to stop the cover itself fading
  • Storage bag included

Flaws

  • No layer count, no weight, no fabric weight, no breathability claim
  • 1-year warranty
  • Highly waterproof is the only description of the fabric, which is the property that traps condensation underneath
  • Unbranded beyond the seller name, so a warranty claim means a seller message rather than a maker
The working behind the 8.1
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: 9.5 (weight 24%)
Listed at $25.71 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
Written commitment: 5.5 (weight 15%)
12-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
Spec transparency: 5.6 (weight 15%)
5 of the 9 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (56%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from the MORNYRAY car cover listing.

6A genuinely breathable cover, for the wrong season

Budge Lite Car Cover

9.1/10

Skip this one. The listing tells you not to buy it for this. Budge scopes the Lite to dust and dirt, indoors or short-term outdoors, and a cover with no water-shedding layer under snow that melts and refreezes is a wet sheet pressed onto your paint for a week. It is the only genuinely breathable cover here and it is the wrong season for it.

The only cover on this page described as breathable without also being described as waterproof, and Budge is honest about what that means: the listing scopes it to dust and dirt, indoors or short-term outdoors. It is a 2-year warranty on a single layer of polypropylene for thirty-five dollars. For snow and ice it is the wrong product, and it says so itself.

Layers
1, stated
Material
Polypropylene, non-abrasive
Breathable
Stated
Water handling
None claimed - dust and dirt only
Securing
Full elastic hem
Seams
Double-stitched, reinforced
Fits
Sedans up to 200 x 60 x 51 in
Warranty
2 years
Weight
Not published
Snow load rating
Not published

List price $34.54 per Amazon listing, November 7, 2026, captured on the compile date below. Not a live price and not what you will pay — the button is where the real number is.

What it gets right

  • Breathable and non-abrasive stated, with no contradictory waterproof claim
  • 2-year warranty, double what either Motor Trend cover publishes
  • Full elastic hem, double-stitched seams and an antenna patch published
  • Described as lightweight, which is the property that decides whether you keep using it

Flaws

  • Not waterproof, and the listing does not pretend otherwise
  • Budge scopes it to indoor or short-term outdoor storage, which rules out a winter outdoors
  • Single layer, so nothing between the fabric and the paint but the fabric
  • No weight published
The working behind the 9.1
Heat headroom: not scored (weight 22%)
The maker publishes no operating-temperature ceiling, so this axis is dropped and the other weights are re-normalized.
Install effort: 10.0 (weight 24%)
Drops in and sits there. No fixing of any kind, and it comes out again when you sell the car.
Price against the ceiling: 9.5 (weight 24%)
Listed at $34.54 on the compile date. This site's buyer has a practical ceiling around $150 for a single upgrade, so the scale rewards everything under $100 and falls away sharply past $150. The live price is very often different, and that is what the button is for.
Written commitment: 8.0 (weight 15%)
24-month warranty. This is the only promise in the entire listing that a court would read, which is why it is scored and the marketing copy is not.
Spec transparency: 8.0 (weight 15%)
8 of the 10 specifications we went looking for are published by the maker (80%). A blank row is never a guess here: it prints “Not published” and it costs the product points, because a figure nobody will commit to in writing is a figure you cannot check.

Axes with no published input are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a category where an axis does not apply. Specifications compiled September 4, 2026 from the Budge Lite listing.

Prices last verified November 7, 2026. They move constantly; the figure on Amazon when you click is the real one.

Questions people actually ask

Is a car cover good for snow?

On a car that sits for days, yes - it keeps snow, salt spray and debris off the whole car rather than just the glass. On a daily driver it usually is not, because the cover has to come off before every trip, go back on after, and be stowed soaking wet, and a snow-loaded cover is heavy. For a car you drive every morning a windshield snow cover does the useful part of the job in under a minute.

Will a car cover freeze to my car?

It can. Snow melts slightly against a car that has been driven, then refreezes overnight with the cover in it, which locks the fabric to the panel edges. Free the elastic hem all the way around before lifting anything, clear bulk snow off the top first, and never fit a cover over a dirty car - grit frozen into the fabric is an abrasive being dragged across your clear coat.

Should a winter car cover be waterproof or breathable?

For a car left outdoors for the season, breathable matters more, because a sealed cover traps the condensation that forms underneath it and holds damp against the paint. For a cover you remove every day or two, the bigger factors are weight and how well it secures in wind. Nothing in this category publishes a breathability figure in any unit - the most you get is the word breathable, and on the Budge Protector V the same listing also claims 100% waterproof with welded seams.

What size car cover do I need?

Measure your car's length and buy by that figure, not by make. Every cover on this page publishes a fitment envelope: the Budge covers up to 200 x 60 x 51 in, the Motor Trend SafeKeeper to 190 in for trucks and SUVs, the FlexCover XXL to 228 in, MORNYRAY for sedans 194 to 206 in. Sizes are usually separate listings, so check the one you are actually adding to the cart.

How much does a good winter car cover cost?

Twenty-six to a hundred and eight dollars across the six on this page, as of November 7, 2026. The money does not buy a measured increase in protection, because nothing here is measured - it buys a longer written warranty, a published weight and more fixing points. The Budge Protector V at about $108 publishes seven years; everything under eighty dollars publishes one or two.

Sources

Or start with the commuter shortlist.